Red-headed long-tailed tit (Aegithalos concinnus) distributed in the Himalayas and Tibet, found in the following countries: in the far northeast of Pakistan, northern India, Nepal, Bhutan, northwestern Thailand, northern Laos and Vietnam, Myanmar, China and Taiwan. It is predominantly a sedentary bird. Outside the incubation period, it forms small flocks of up to 40 birds to search for food.
The body length of this tit reaches 9-11 cm, its weight ranges from 4 to 9 g. The top of its head is rusty-red or brown in color (in subspecies A. c. pulchellus and A. c. annamensis). The light yellow irises contrast with the broad velvety black face mask that stretches from the beak to the back of the head. The subspecies A. c. iradalei a white stripe runs along the top edge of the mask behind the eye. From the chin on the sides of the neck to the back of the head and on the chest, the plumage is white, against its background a large, black spot on the throat stands out. The upper body is bluish gray to slate gray, the wings and tail are slightly darker. The outer side of the tail is white. The subspecies A. c. iradalei the lower part of the body is beige with a reddish tint on the chest and sides, in other subspecies it is white with light brown sides and a wide rusty-red stripe on the chest, interrupted in the center. The subspecies A. c. annamensis there is a brownish stripe on the chest, the sides are pink. Sexual dimorphism is absent in this species, and in juveniles there is no black spot on the throat.
Nest and power
Feeds on red-headed long-tailed tit mainly by insects, as well as seeds and fruits, they look for food in thickets of bushes, sometimes in trees. These tits build a nest from moss and lichen on tree branches.
Thick-billed tits, Sutorovye are a group of specific birds that live mainly in East and Southeast Asia. Typically small, long-tailed birds that inhabit reed beds and similar environments. They feed mainly on seeds, which are obtained, as the name suggests, with the help of well-developed thick beaks, for example, from grass. Inhabiting from the tropics to southern latitudes with a temperate climate, birds are usually sedentary. In comparison with them, the Eurasian baleen tit, which has been in the group for a long time, feeds on insects. It is also strikingly different in morphology, in connection with this, at times it was placed in the monotypic family of baleen tits. Genetic evidence supports this.
Presumably, sutorians and their closest relatives can be considered a special subfamily of Paradoxornithinae: they seem to form a rather strong clade, although the position relative to the basal family of warblers remains unclear.
- Gold-breasted alzippe Lioparus chrysotis
- Gold-breasted alzipps Lioparus
- Alzippe Fulvetta striaticollis
- Red-shouldered alzippe Fulvetta ruficapilla
- Fulvetta formosana
- Brown-headed Alzippe Fulvetta cinereiceps
- Fulvetta ludlowi
- Fulvetta manipurensis
- White-browed alzippa Fulvetta vinipectus
- Red-tailed Mupinia Chrysomma poecilotis
- Chrysomma Golden Eyed Thymelia
- Chrysomma sinense golden-eyed thymelia
- Pale-billed Mupinia Chrysomma altirostre
- American Thymelia Chamaea fasciata
- American Thymelia Chamaea